Autism Connect is a social networking site for people with autism and their families. It is a safe space to interact with others and share knowledge and experiences. Join now to get started!

Join Today

Privacy Policy

We absolutely respect your privacy. Autism West Midlandsis registered with the UK Information Commissioner's Office ( Registration number : Z577999X )and we do not sell, trade or share personal information with organisations or individuals not connected with the Service.

The "Service" consists of the Website, our Apps, any pages we operate on third party social media applications, and the content and services we make available through them via the internet, mobile devices including smart phones and tablets, and/or interactive television devices and services, together with the provision by us of associated information, products and services by e-mail, telephone, fax or mail.

This Privacy Policy ( "Policy" ) explains what information is stored and how it is used on the website at https://autism-connect.org.uk ( the "Website" ) and any other application that we release, each as modified and / or updated by us from time to time ( our "Apps" ). It forms part of and should therefore be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use and Acceptable Use Policy ( "User Agreements" ).

This Policy was last updated on 21 March 2014.

 

Information that We Collect and Store

We only collect, store or use information that we consider necessary for the purpose of providing the best service possible to all of our members. You are free to browse our Website [and Apps] without providing any personal information to us however you will need to provide some personal information for the purpose of logging in to your account and/or using the Service.

For quality control and training purposes, we may monitor or record your communication with our support team.

 

 

How We Use this Information

We check the accuracy of the information that you provide on registration and during your continued use of the Service and remind you of your obligations to provide accurate information to us as set out in our User Agreements .

We may use the contact information you provide to contact you via email, fax, post or telephone regarding your registration, or any other matter that we consider relevant to your use of our Service. You will have the option to receive our regular newsletter when you sign up to the Service or you can opt in to receive it at a later date by ticking a sign-up box. You have the right to opt-out of receiving this newsletter at any time.

We may use any information we collect about you, including any information we may have obtained from your use of the Service, to resolve disputes, provide customer support, troubleshoot problems and enforce our User Agreements and policies. We may look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes.

We may disclose your personal information if we are compelled to do so by law, or in response to a valid, legally compliant request by a law enforcement or governmental authority. We may also disclose aggregated demographic and profile data (in which neither you nor any other individual is identified) to our commercial and marketing partners.

 

 

Security Measures

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain accuracy of our records and to ensure proper use and protection of your information, we have put appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures in place. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any information or data which is transmitted over public or third party networks. Please note: you must ensure that your password remains secret.

 

 

Cookies and Related Tracking Technologies

When you view our Websiteand Apps we may store information on the hard drive of your computer in the form of a "cookie" (essentially a small text file). Cookies allow us to tailor the Website and Apps to your interests and preferences. For example, a cookie might contain information about the web pages you have visited on the Website and Apps, which could allow us to customise your next visit to the Website and Apps. However, cookies do not allow us access to the rest of your computer and we do not use them to collect personal information about you.

By continuing to browse the Website and Apps, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

If you do not accept the use of these cookies please disable them following the instructions in the Cookie Policy or changing your browser settings so that cookies from this website cannot be placed on your computer or mobile device.

However, should you decide to disable any cookies we place on your computer you may not be able to use certain services or facilities on the Website and Apps.

 

 

Retention of Your Information

We will retain your personal information where we are compelled to do so by lawand for as long as is necessary for the purposes to which you consent under this Policy.

 

 

Other Websites

The Service may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

 

 

International Transfers

In some instances we may have to transfer your personal information to third parties located outside of the European Union for the purposes stated in this Policy. In such cases we shall ensure that appropriate provisions are in place, as per the requirements of applicable laws, to ensure that your personal information is appropriately protected.

 

 

Access to Information

Please contact us if you would like to know what information we are storing about you or to ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that your information is accurate and kept up to date. We may ask for proof of identity before providing you with any information requested and reserve the right to refuse to provide information if identity is not established.

Any changes to this Policy will be posted on the Website [and Apps].

If you have any further comments or questions regarding our Privacy Policy then please contact us - we're ready to help.